Shopping Cart
Quantity in Cart: 0 - $0.00

Black Limba

Botanical Name: (Terminalia superba)

COMMON NAMES: generally known in the US as afara, korina, white limba, and black limba. It is all the same tree.

COLOR: There are three colors of limba. A "normal" tree has off-white sapwood and is sometimes yellowish or even pale brown and the heartwood is similarly colored and not clearly differentiated from the sapwood. These two types of limba and are virtually indistinguishable although sometimes the heartwood will be darker brown. The sapwood and heartwood of this version is white limba. The third limba, which is the somewhat more rare heartwood, has varying degrees of irregular black streaking,that can create some beautiful patterns. This is called "black limba". There is no such thing as a white or black limba tree. Black limba is about the same as mahogany in weight, hardness and texture. The pores are small enough that one can finish the wood without filling it. I like this wood and wouldn't hesitate to substitute it for mahogany.


This wood will often have wormholes in it that give it the nice streaking color.




Model Product Image Item Name Price
BLK_LIM_0427_001 Black Limba 0427_001

Black Limba 0427_001

Dimensions: Sides: 5 1/2" x 33" x .135" Backs: 9" x 22" x .135"
$95.00
Sale: $80.75
Save: 15% off


Add:

BLK_LIM_0427_002 Black Limba 0427_002

Black Limba 0427_002

Dimensions: Sides: 5 1/2" x 33" x .135" Backs: 9" x 22" x .135"
$95.00
Sale: $80.75
Save: 15% off


Add:

BLK_LIM_0427_003 Black Limba 0427_003

Black Limba 0427_003

Dimensions: Sides: 5 1/2" x 33" x .135" Backs: 9" x 22" x .135"
$95.00
Sale: $80.75
Save: 15% off


Add:

BLK_LIM_0427_006 Black Limba 0427_006

Black Limba 0427_006

Dimensions: Sides: 5 1/4" x 32 1/2" x .130" Backs:  9 1/4" x 22" x .130"
$95.00
Sale: $80.75
Save: 15% off


Add:

BLK_LIM_0427_007 Black Limba 0427_007

Black Limba 0427_007

Dimensions: Sides: 5 1/4" x 32 1/2" x .130" Backs:  9 1/4" x 22" x .130"
$95.00
Sale: $80.75
Save: 15% off


Add:

BLK_LIM_0427_009 Black Limba 0427_009

Black Limba 0427_009

Dimensions: Sides: 5 1/4" x 32 1/2" x .130" Backs:  9 1/4" x 22" x .130"
$95.00
Sale: $80.75
Save: 15% off


Add:

BLK_LIM_0615_001 Black Limba 0615_001

Black Limba 0615_001

Dimensions: Sides: 5 1/4" x 33" x .130" Backs:  9" x 22" x .135"
$95.00
Sale: $80.75
Save: 15% off


Add:

BLK_LIM_0615_002 Black Limba 0615_002

Black Limba 0615_002

Dimensions: Sides: 5 1/2" x 33" x .135" Backs:  9" x 22" x .135"
$95.00
Sale: $80.75
Save: 15% off


Add:

BLK_LIM_0712_001 Black Limba 0712_001

Black Limba 0712_001

Dimensions: Sides: 5 1/4" x 33" x .140" Backs:  8 1/2" x 22 1/4" x .155"
$95.00
Sale: $80.75
Save: 15% off


Add:

BLK_LIM_0712_002 Black Limba 0712_002

Black Limba 0712_002

Dimensions: Sides: 5 1/4" x 33" x .140" Backs:  8 1/2" x 22 1/4" x .155"
$95.00
Sale: $80.75
Save: 15% off


Add:



Back to top
Parse Time: 0.892 - Number of Queries: 433 - Query Time: 0.35991963171387